Need some help from a masochist
Page 1 of 1
Vikerness




Posts: 3616
Location: Brasov
PostPosted: Tue, 29th Oct 2013 01:12    Post subject: Need some help from a masochist
Hi. i got this code
 Spoiler:
 

and i need to change ONE and just ONE thing and really dont want to start over just because this is too messy to figure out how to change it.
also got this

 Spoiler:
 


What i want to do is remove or hide the frikin InfoWindow surrounding? my div in line 388:
<div class="store" style="background-color: yellow; min-width: 185px; padding-left: 5px; padding-up: 5px; font-family: futura_ltbook, arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px;">



Help!


ASUS TUF B550M-PLUS | RYZEN 5600x | RTX 3060TI | 16GB DDR4


Last edited by Vikerness on Wed, 30th Oct 2013 20:40; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
PumpAction
[Schmadmin]



Posts: 26759

PostPosted: Tue, 29th Oct 2013 09:51    Post subject:
Can you post a link to something that actually works in a browser? Or put it on jsfiddle pls?


=> NFOrce GIF plugin <= - Ryzen 3800X, 16GB DDR4-3200, Sapphire 5700XT Pulse
Back to top
Interinactive
VIP Member



Posts: 29151

PostPosted: Tue, 29th Oct 2013 09:55    Post subject:
⁢⁢


Last edited by Interinactive on Tue, 5th Oct 2021 02:53; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Vikerness




Posts: 3616
Location: Brasov
PostPosted: Tue, 29th Oct 2013 11:28    Post subject:
PumpAction wrote:
Can you post a link to something that actually works in a browser? Or put it on jsfiddle pls?
It wouldnt run in jsfiddle, i can zip it and send it if you want
website is here http://gingergreen.de
map is here http://gingergreen.de/map/store.html
search for CA, zoom in and click on a marker to see that frikin InfoWindow that i cant get rid off
Interinactive wrote:
Can you not just style the info window as you need, with your content within?
Well yea.. anything.. any method.. but how? how to sytle the infowindow?
It bugs me that i managed to find and modify a lot in that compiled javascript and the website is ready except for this one last thing at the end Sad
My only other option would be to start the map all over again using infobox instead of infowindow Sad Or style that div from yellow back to white but ze client wants it yellow Rolling Eyes


ASUS TUF B550M-PLUS | RYZEN 5600x | RTX 3060TI | 16GB DDR4
Back to top
PumpAction
[Schmadmin]



Posts: 26759

PostPosted: Tue, 29th Oct 2013 13:40    Post subject:
$('#mda').contents().find('.gm-style-iw').prev().hide().end().next().hide();

^^ seemed to work Smile

Of course you'd need to highjack the event triggered by google maps that opens the popup box...

I never worked with the google map api before. Where is the part where you inject your box into it? because as far as I can see you'd want the previous and following sibling gone...


=> NFOrce GIF plugin <= - Ryzen 3800X, 16GB DDR4-3200, Sapphire 5700XT Pulse
Back to top
Vikerness




Posts: 3616
Location: Brasov
PostPosted: Tue, 29th Oct 2013 14:47    Post subject:
PumpAction wrote:
$('#mda').contents().find('.gm-style-iw').prev().hide().end().next().hide();

^^ seemed to work Smile
Where did you placed that ?
I got (using Edge Animate @ creationComplete)
Code:
      Symbol.bindSymbolAction(compId, symbolName, "creationComplete", function(sym, e) {
         sym.$("map-canvas").append('<iframe id="mda" width="633px" height="696px" src="map/store.html" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"></iframe>');
      });

Placing your line after my iframe append line doesnt seem to work
PumpAction wrote:
Of course you'd need to highjack the event triggered by google maps that opens the popup box... [...] Where is the part where you inject your box into it? because as far as I can see you'd want the previous and following sibling gone...

Its somewhere in store-locator.compiled.js in the first post:D But i dont mind infowindow being there as long as its hidden


ASUS TUF B550M-PLUS | RYZEN 5600x | RTX 3060TI | 16GB DDR4
Back to top
Interinactive
VIP Member



Posts: 29151

PostPosted: Wed, 30th Oct 2013 06:14    Post subject:
⁢⁢


Last edited by Interinactive on Tue, 5th Oct 2021 02:52; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
PumpAction
[Schmadmin]



Posts: 26759

PostPosted: Wed, 30th Oct 2013 08:37    Post subject:
Maybe you should wait for an answer of Paul, I think he knows the google maps api quite well. I am not sure how that node structure is generated from gmaps api, because it would've been an ease to add some classes to the divs if they wanted them to be easily accessible. Maybe there is a trigger you can set that would generate those classes? :/

Didn't have any time to look into it, but did you? https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/styling?hl=en#stylers


=> NFOrce GIF plugin <= - Ryzen 3800X, 16GB DDR4-3200, Sapphire 5700XT Pulse
Back to top
Vikerness




Posts: 3616
Location: Brasov
PostPosted: Wed, 30th Oct 2013 15:09    Post subject:
Thanks. But i gave up. I made it white and im gonna leave it like that.


ASUS TUF B550M-PLUS | RYZEN 5600x | RTX 3060TI | 16GB DDR4
Back to top
moosenoodles




Posts: 18411

PostPosted: Wed, 30th Oct 2013 16:26    Post subject:
Vikerness wrote:
Thanks. But i gave up. I made it white and im gonna leave it like that.


and this is how we get programs of low quality Smile
Back to top
Vikerness




Posts: 3616
Location: Brasov
PostPosted: Wed, 30th Oct 2013 18:15    Post subject:
dude be mean. this certainly aint the case. to redo the project for one color while client is happy with white is stupid. in the meantime i need to figure out where exactly did i broke compatibility with internet explorer, thats not minor anymore

le: fixed that by replacing the svg marker icon with a png one.. fu internet explorer and your debugger


ASUS TUF B550M-PLUS | RYZEN 5600x | RTX 3060TI | 16GB DDR4
Back to top
Vikerness




Posts: 3616
Location: Brasov
PostPosted: Thu, 31st Oct 2013 05:15    Post subject:
Interinactive wrote:
Edge

I had someone use that for a project I was supposed to do while I was on holidays...

...Edge...

Actually, the same can be said for all of their products that try to automate complicated code You can literally move a block 1px to the left or right in Edge Animate and you have all these JS libraries included with the output Laughing

Talk about convoluted ways of doing simple things.
I agree 100%. But writing complex js code by hand is.. Perhaps in a couple of years -.-


ASUS TUF B550M-PLUS | RYZEN 5600x | RTX 3060TI | 16GB DDR4
Back to top
Interinactive
VIP Member



Posts: 29151

PostPosted: Thu, 31st Oct 2013 05:19    Post subject:
⁢⁢


Last edited by Interinactive on Tue, 5th Oct 2021 02:51; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Vikerness




Posts: 3616
Location: Brasov
PostPosted: Thu, 31st Oct 2013 05:33    Post subject:
I did look through the docs and actually spend 1 night searching for an answer. Didnt find how to hide it and afaik its not customizable, the only solution would be to replace infowindow with infobox


ASUS TUF B550M-PLUS | RYZEN 5600x | RTX 3060TI | 16GB DDR4
Back to top
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT + 1 Hour
NFOHump.com Forum Index - Programmers Corner
Signature/Avatar nuking: none (can be changed in your profile)  


Display posts from previous:   

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.8 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group